Outstanding Volunteers

  • Every year, each school has the opportunity to select outstanding volunteers in three categories:  Youth (under 21); Adult (21-61); and Senior (62+). All of the winners are listed below.  One individual from each category is selected as the District's Outstanding Volunteer.  The Youth winner is Katlyn Atkins from Kanapaha Middle School. Khanh-Lien Bando is the Adult winner from Westwood Middle School. Murray Zolt is the Senior winner from Westwood Middle School.  Congratulations to all of our 2018-19 District Outstanding School Volunteers! 

District Outstanding School Volunteers honored by the school board

  • Banko

    Adult Outstanding Volunteer

    Khanh-Lien Banko
    Westwood Middle School

    Zolt

    Senior Outstanding Volunteer

    Murray Zolt
    Westwood Middle School

      Atkins

    Youth Outstanding Volunteer

    Katyln Atkins
    Kananpah Middle School

        

2018-19 School Volunteers of the Year

  • A. Quinn Jones - Jakyia Ross

    Alachua Elementary - Swanzetta Johnson
    Archer Elementary  - Pam Demirjian * Stephanie Phillips
    Bishop Middle - Luisa Geary
    Buchholz High  - Caitlynd Morneau * Donna Martin * Linda Meling
    Chiles Elementary  - Gregory Fussell * Jill Shea
    Duval Early Learning Center  - Catherine Robinson * Raychelle Sanchez
    Eastside High - Dean Cacciatore * Shreya Pathak
    Finley Elementary - Harriet Kramer * Lily Eyman * Tony Malone
    Fort Clarke Middle - Autumn Leviston * Erica Watson * Veronica Ross
    Foster Elementary - Joyce Novellino * Lily Montano * Vivian Lopez
    Gainesville High - Anna Slayton * Teresa Ferguson * Yossie Yariv 
    Glen Springs Elementary - Amya Atkins * Sarah Atkins 
    Hawthorne Jr./Sr. High - Emily Fogarty * Matt Surrency * Pop Herring
    Hidden Oak Elementary - Kayla Hooper * Nancy Totten * Revena Hoops
    High Springs Community - Cody Emerson * Gerri Sweatt * Molly Ashraf
    Idylwild Elementary -Clotea Bray * Dunia Siriani * Holland Lake 
    Irby Elementary - Felecia DeCoursey
    Kanapaha Middle - Becky Lancer * Katilyn Atkins
    Lake Forest Elementary - Emily Linton * Kenetha Johnson * Ora Bell Davis * Candasy Tolbert
    Lincoln Middle - Deloris Golston * Peggy Vermont * Stanley Cooks
    Littlewood Elementary - Katie Erhardt * Nakeria Watkins * Rebecca Bird
    Meadowbrook Elementary - Kim Vaughn
    Mebane Middle - Anne Clark * Kameron Steele
    Metcalfe Elementary - Alice Cooper
    Newberry Elementary - Kathy Dukes * Lauren Price
    Newberry High  - Corey Cheramie * Ruben Molina
    Norton Elementary - Heather Beck * Ryan Narvaez
    Oak View Middle - Breean Edwards * Ginger Lindsay * Marilyn Shaw
    PAM @ Loften High - Marcia Brown * Doris Simpson * Jordan Marks
    Rawlings Elementary - Gail Jane * Wendy Roche 
    Santa Fe High - Ella Miller-Williams * Kyler Larsen * Mary Murtha 
    Shell Elementary - Joe Reeves * Katie Moss * Margo Reeves
    Sidney Lanier - Aminah Moffett * Jesus Martinez
    Talbot Elementary - Leilani Odegard
    Terwilliger Elementary - William Calsam
    Westwood Middle - Jack Sager * Khanh-Lien Banko * Murray Zolt
    Wiles Elementary - Kaylee Kear * Kristen Mau * Tenner Akins
    Wiles Headstart - Natalie Hodge
    Williams Elementary - Auriyan Johnson * Beverly Sallet