Faculty & Staff

  • Sidney Lanier Center
    312 NW 16th Ave
    Gainesville, FL 32601
    Phone: (352) 955-6841
    FAX: 888-519-5224

     SL Combo

    Administration

    Kim Dotts-Hoehnle kimdh ext.6504
    Mike Kavanaugh kavanam ext.6503

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Behavior Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bailey Williams Dean of Students williamsbb 6518
Lisa Sauberan Behavior Resource Teacher and 1st-3rd Character Counts Teacher sauberanlm
Tracy Lorimor BRT Paraprofessional lorimorta 6514

Brick and Mortar Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Monica Benson 7th-12th Quad II Teacher bensonmb
Khoe Winchester 3-5th Character Counts Teacher brookskw
Marlon Bruce ESE Behavior Teacher brucemc
Carly Peterson 12th Grade Quad II Teacher buckercr
Perry Der 8th-12th Quad I Teacher derpe
Patti Markoch Quad 1 ESE Teacher markochpk
Monique Moss 2nd-5th Behavior Program Teacher mossms
Karen Poirier Push-In and Pull-Out ESE Services, Title I poirierke
Moe Schectman 6th-10th Behavior Program Teacher schechmr
Tim Stout 12th Grade Quad II Teacher stouttp

Hi-Flex Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Christie Chesebro K-7th Hi-Flex Quad I Teacher chesebrocw
Rebecca Marco 9th-10th Hi-Flex Quad 2 Teacher marcora
Dailyn Olivera 6th-9th Quad II HyFlex Teacher oliverad
Cinnamon Repp 3rd-7th Hi-Flex Quad I Teacher reppcr
Joanne Wasykowski 2nd-5th Hi-Flex Quad II Teacher wasykojm

Digital Academy Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Cheryl Blank-Zeichner 1st-5th Character Counts Digital Academy Teacher blankzc
Rachel Coffey 8th-12th Quad I Digital Academy Teacher coffeyre
Jose Lopez 4th Grade Behavior Program Digital Academy Teacher lopezjr
Terri McKinney 8th-11th Quad II Digital Academy mckinnts
Wanda Moffett 5th-12th Behavior Program Digital Academy Teacher moffettwf
Melanie Peters 12th Grade Quad II Digital Academy Teacher petersmb

Transition Services Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
John Adkins adkinsjt GET Teacher
Brad Phillips phillibh Transition to Life Teacher
Ryan Sullivan sullivanar GET Teacher

Specials Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
William Birdsall Media Specialist birdsallw
Misti Justice Art Teacher justicem
Victoria Polinsky Music Teacher polinskyvb
Celia Rivers Dog Biscuit Kitchen riverscm
Adam Souilliard Physical Education Teacher souillaj

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Sara Brinkley Head Nurse brinkleysa
Loni Carter Occupational Therapist carterln
Margaret Cauthon Speech Language Pathologist cauthonmc
Martha Danzy Database Manager danzyma
Christina Hammersmark Physical Therapist hammersmarkcs
Nichole Jones Health Tech jonesnc
Shaneatria Key School Receptionist keysa
Jennifer McCoy Administrative Assistant mccoyj
Melissa Morgan Occupational Therapist morganm
Debra Parker School Resource Officer parkerdl
Terrell Reichow Speech Language Pathologist reichowte
Joan Scully Mental Health Counselor scullyjm
Felicia Terry Guidance Clerical Assistant terryfj
Rebecca Vincent Counselor vincentrp
Glenn Yeary Visually Impaired Itinerant Teacher yearyge

Food Services

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Joe Smith *Manager II Food and Nutrition Services smithjl 6550
Donna Broner Assistant I Food and Nutrition Service bronerda 6550
Angel Filer Assistant I Food and Nutrition Service filerad 6550
Lamerial Hadley Assistant I Food and Nutrition Service hadleyls 6550
Moi Matheny Assistant I Food and Nutrition Service mathenw 6550

Custodial Staff

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Frankie Young **Head Custodian youngfm
Jimmy Johnson *Lead Custodian johnsonjljr
Sam Oats Custodian oatss
Leonard Stephens Custodian stephensl