Faculty & Staff

  • W.S. Talbot Elementary School      
    5701 NW 43rd Street
    Gainesville, Fl 32653
    Phone: 352-955-6716
    FAX: 844-726-2916

     

    Administration

    Dr. Christopher Beland, Principal Email:belandcr
    Mrs. Sarah Freedman, Assistant Principal Email: freedmsm

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Christopher Beland Principal belandcr
Sarah Freedman Assistant Principal & Title IX Coordinator freedmsm
Valerie Linn School Counselor linnva
Nathan Shenk Behavior Resource Teacher shenknr

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Cynphia "CJ" Jones Database Manager jonesca
Cara Leander Executive Assistant leandecl
Savannah Hernandez-Deleon Family Liaison hernandezdeleonsn
Janell Grammer School Nurse grammerjc
Officer Ross Shugan School Resource Officer sroshuganri
Sandra Miron Senior Clerical mironsv

Resource

Full Name Title Email Website
Katherine Jopling Art joplingkm
Deborah Salmi Media salmidl
Melissa Lloyd Music lloydma
Becky Fields PE fieldsra

Kindergarten

Full Name Title Email Website
Heather Greist greisthl
Danette Grueser grueserdj
Amber Matts mattsan1
Judianna Meyers-Sinett meyerssinettja
Susie Quinones Team Leader quinonesns

First Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Jessica Bartnick Team Leader bartnickjb
Nephtali Beauvais beauvaisna
Diana Diaz diazdc
Julie Griffis griffisjj
Virginia Lewis lewisvh
Aubriel Sweeney sweeneyam

Second Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Jamie Ashford English Language Arts & Social Studies ashfordjc
Kim Beagle Math & Science beaglekg
Kris Bour Math & Science bourkt
Ashley McFall English Language Arts & Social Studies mcfallae
Keri Stacey Math & Science - Team Leader staceyka
Kim Wilson English Language Arts & Social Studies wilsonka

Third Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Elizabeth Arnett Math & Science arnettem
Michelle Bailey All Subjects - Team Leader baileyml
Sadie Gee Math & Science geesm
Kassandra Hernandez English Language Arts & Social Studies hernandezkm
Lindsey Rhodes English Language Arts & Social Studies rhodeslj

Fourth Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Sara Bolton Math & Science boltonse
Christina Cole Math & Science - Team Leader colec
Emily Grace English Language Arts & Social Studies curryec
Kristen Dean English Language Arts & Social Studies deankn
Raysa Emma English Language Arts & Social Studies emmar
Gina Rivera Math & Science riveragl

Fifth Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Sara Bolton Math & Science boltonse
Kristen Dean English Language Arts & Social Studies - Team Leader deankn
Maddie Fischer English Language Arts & Social Studies logankm
Adam Raynes Math & Science raynesab
Steve Schumacher Math & Science schumachersj
Alyson Schwartz & Grace Sozda English Language Arts & Social Studies schwarttzar & sozdagc

Special Education Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Reilly Hinds ESE Resource Classroom hindsro
Mariah Hughes ESE Support Facilitation hughesml
Kasia Malinowski ESE Support Facilitation malinowskikm
Nicole Regal ESE Support Facilitation & Gifted regalcisnerosna
Elizabeth Burt Gifted burtej
Patricia Fleming Gifted fleminpg
Christelle Putney Pre-Kindergarten Blended Class putneyc
Kimberley Gallet Pre-Kindergarten ESE galletdestaurinkj
Kendra Wright Pre-Kindergarten ESE wrightkr

Paraprofessionals

Full Name Title Email Website
Sophia Cao Media Aide caose
Shaneah Cobb Paraprofessional General cobbsl
Madison Davis Paraprofessional ESE davisms
Angela Durant Paraprofessional Pre-K durantal
Amber Ferrell Guidance Clerical ferrellag
Alicia Gilchrist Paraprofessional Pre-K gilchral
Amy Puder Paraprofessional General puderag
Katherine Russell Paraprofessional russellk
Damitria Stone Paraprofessional Pre-K stonedl
Mei Tsai Paraprofessional ESE tsaimc
Talaysha Williams HDT Paraprofessional williamsta

Student Support Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Loni Carter Occupational Therapy carterln
Melissa Morgan Occupational Therapy morganm
Rachel Criss Physical Therapy crissrm
Kim Kazimour School Psychologist kazimokk
Jennifer Emery Speech Therapy emeryjl
Amy Barry Staffing Specialist barryal
Tara Lawson Vision Impaired lawsontl

Custodial Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
James Gray **Head Custodian grayja
Robert Chrisman *Lead Custodian chrismanrj
Troy Browning Custodian browningtl
Felisha Debose Custodian debosefn
Annie Jenkins Custodian jenkinsaa
Chester Williams Custodian williamscl

Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
Andrea Bailey Manager baileyan
Holly Etchart etcharthc
Roberta Fountain fountainrt
Stacey Jackson jacksonsc

EDEP

Full Name Title Email Website
Amanda Sullivan EDEP Coordinator sullivanad