Faculty & Staff
-
Buchholz High School
5510 NW 27th Ave
Gainesville, FL 32606
Phone: (352) 955-6702
FAX: (844) 770-0225 Student Records Fax: (833) 790-3938Administration
Kevin Purvis, Principal Email: purviskl Dr. Melissa Pratto, Assistant Principal - Curriculum Email: prattomm Marlon Jones, Assistant Principal - Administration, Title IX Coordinator Email: jonesmd Julie Smith, Assistant Principal - Student Services Email: smithje1 Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.
Administrative Support
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Leslie Bedell | Office Reception | bedellla | |
Brittany Bowers | Activities Director | bowersbl | |
Ron Brooks | Athletic Director | brooksrc | |
Jennifer Burnett | Executive Assistant | burnettjm | |
Sonya Groce | Assistant Bookkeeper | grocesb | |
Amber Kovach | Registered Nurse | kovachad | |
Kaye Marinoff | Bookkeeper | marinoffke | |
Leah Simonelli | Attendance | simonellild |
Student Services
Full Name | Title | Phone/Fax | Website | |
Dustin McMillan | Counselor - 11th/12th Last Names A - G | mcmilland | Â | |
Jean Brown | Counselor - 11th/12th Last names H - O | brownjg | Â | |
Suzanne Warner | Counselor - 11th/12th Last Names P - Z | warnersl | Â | |
David Brockes | Counselor - 9th/10th Last Names A - CL & P - Z | brockesdc | Â | |
Heather Bates | Counselor - 9th/10th Last Names CO - O | batesha | Â | |
Jennifer Frazer | Database Manager | frazerjl | Â | |
Marc Ellard | Dean | ellardm | Â | |
Lashandra Jenkins | Dean | jenkinln | Â | |
Kevin Peoples | Dean | peopleskl | Â | |
Gloria Valladares | Dean | valladgm | Â | |
Laura Mengelkoch | Deans' Secretary | mengelkochlm | Â | |
Amanda Miller | Family Liaison | milleral1 | Â | |
Tamika Clark | Guidance Clerical | clarktn | Â | |
Sonny Jenkins | Reception, Registration, Volunteer Coordinator | jenkinssm | Â | |
Jamea George | Registrar | georgeje | Â | |
Heather Barnes | Registrar | barneshc | Â Student Records Fax: (833) 790-3938 | |
Scott Jamison | Senior Clerical | jamisosh | Â | |
Jermaine Welch | Site Tech | welchjm | Â | |
Sara Livingstone | Social Worker (Monday and Wednesday) | livingstoneso | Â | |
Clive Stampp | Student Support Specialist | stamppca | Â |
Aerospace Science
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Michael Phelps (Chief) | AFJROTC | phelpsjm | Website Link |
James Roberts (Colonel) | AFJROTC | robertsje | Website Link |
Applied Engineering
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Alexia Britton | Applied Engineering | brittonan |
Band
Full Name | Title | Phone Ext | Website | |
Noah Graben | Symphonic Band, AP Music Theory, Aviance, Percussion, Jazz Band | grabennc | (352) 955-6995 | Website Link |
Business
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Michele Brothers | Academy of Finance | brothemm | Website Link |
Marilyn Carrington | Paraprofessional | carringtonmg | |
Robin Hayse | Academy of Finance | hayserc | Website Link |
Terry Hoffer | Academy of Entrepreneurship | hoffert | Website Link |
Wendy Rosche | Academy of Entrepreneurship | roschewl | Website Link |
Drama
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Ted Lewis | Theater, Stagecraft | lewista |
ESE
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Brandy Bradshaw | English | bradshbn | Â | Ron Brooks | Social Studies, HOPE | brooksrc | Â | Tamika Clark | ESE Clerical | clarktn | Â | Jayden Herron | Science, Math | herronjs | Â | Rainey Hooper | Access | hooperr | Â | Mike Maren | Access Math, Math | marentm | Â | Jessica McClelland | Learning Strategies, English | mcclellandjm | Â | Kyle Roth | English | rothkj | Â | Hayden Scharf | Social Studies, Math | scharfhw | Â | Linda Stiles | SLP | stileslm | Â | Christin Vinson | Learning Strategies | vinsoncn | Â |
E-school Proctors
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Domonique Boykin | E-school Proctor | boykindl | |
Glian Melendez | E-school Proctor | melendezgm | |
Kaili Wu | E-school Proctor | wukg |
Family and Consumer Sciences
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Arleen Partridge | Food and Nutrition, Food 2 | partridgeav |
Foreign Languages
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Brittany Bowers | Spanish 2 | bowersbl | |
Veronica Charbonnet | Spanish 1, AP Spanish Language, AP Spanish Literature | charbonnetva | |
Sarah Luesch | German | lueschsj | |
Jose Melgarejo | Spanish 1 and 2 | melgarejojw | |
Kristy Shuster | Spanish 2, Spanish 3 Honors | shusterkl |
Language Arts
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Richard Burns | English IV Honors, Debate | burnsrm | |
Denise Cueto | English II, English II Honors | cuetod | |
Kayla Park | English II Pre-AP, English II, English II Honors | fitzsimonskm | |
Patrick Gallagher | AP Language, English III | gallagherp | |
Harper Hunter | English III, English III Honors | hunterhe | |
Ana Journey | English I Honors, English I Pre-AP | journeaa | |
Nathan Justice | English I, English I Honors | justicenm | |
Dennis Lewis | English IV | lewisdl | |
Susan LoMonte | English II, English II Honors | lomontsr | |
Elliot Moore | English I, English III Honors | moorees | |
Valeri Pandak | English I, English I Honors | pandakv | |
Hayley Ross | English II, English II Honors, English III Honors | rosshe | |
Kendra Vincent | AP English Literature, English IV Honors | vincentkn | |
Richard Wenk | English III | wenkrl |
Library Media Center
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Media Specialist, WCAT, State Testing Coordinator | |||
Ana Charret | Media Aide | charretam | |
Stacey Scott | Media Specialist, AP Coordinator, AICE Coordinator | scottsm | |
Amy Shrewsbury | Computer Proctor, Copy Room | shrewsburyah |
Mathematics
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Kelly Almaguer | AP Statistics, Stats Honors, Algebra II | almaguerkl | |
Nicole Biener | Algebra IA | bienerna | |
Isabel Del Castillo | Algebra I | delcastilloi | |
Jessica Demers | Geometry, MCLA | demersja | |
Olanrewaju Fayiga | Math for Data & Financial Literacy, Math for College Algebra | fayigaoi | |
Will Frazer | AP Calculus BC, AP Calculus BC Team, Math 1, 2 & 3 | frazerwj | |
Sarah Houze | Geometry, Geometry Honors | houzese | |
Elena Karis | Algebra II Honors, AP Pre-Calculus | kariseo | |
Ziwei Lu | AP Computer Science A, Algebra 2 Honors, Pre-Calculus Team | luz | |
Greg Norman | Algebra II | normangp | |
Annette Packwood | Algebra 1, Algebra 1A, Algebra 1 Honors | packwooda | |
Amy Palmer | Geometry, Geometry Honors | palmeral | |
William Pankey | Pre-Calculus Honors | pankeytw | |
Dr. Michael Raburn | Geometry, Geometry Honors | raburnml | |
Emily Smith | Geometry, Geometry Honors, Algebra II | smithe1 | |
Sean Walters | Algebra 1A, Statistics Honors, MCLA | walterssc |
Performing Arts
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Noah Graben | Band | grabennc | Website Link |
Richard Burns | Debate | burnsrm | |
Ted Lewis | Theater, Stagecraft | lewista | Website Link |
Steve Couch | Chorus, Vocal Ensemble, Music of the World, Guitar, Keyboard, String Orchestra | couchsd |
Physical Education
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Chuck Bell | Weightlifting, Personal Fitness, Basketball | bellce | |
James Rowley | Personal Fitness, Weightlifting | rowleyiijm |
Reading
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Joan Cannon-Dicks | Reading 3, Reading 4 | cannondicksjm | |
Debra Fields | Reading 1 | fieldsda | |
Theresa Flamand | Reading 1, Reading 2 | flamanta |
Science
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Erika Barahona | Biology, Biology Honors | barahonae | |
Lori Boggs | Biology, Biology Honors | boggsll | |
Gabriella Bottorff | Biology, Biology Honors | bottorffgf | |
Ana Casanova | Environmental Science, Environmental Sci. Honors | casanovaal | |
Michael Hartman | Biology, AP Biology | hartmanmh | |
Nicole Hipple | Earth/Space Science Honors, Chemistry | hipplene | |
Dr. Karen Kearney | Anatomy and Physiology Honors | kearneke | Website Link |
Marc Moody | AP Physics I, AP Physics II, AP Physics C, Scientific Debate, AP Comp. Sci. Principles | moodyms | |
Stephanie Muschett | Chemistry, Chemistry Honors, Anatomy and Physiology | muschettsh | |
Kirsten Patterson | Marine Science, Marine Science Honors | pattersondk | |
Alex Payne | Chemistry Honors, AP Chemistry, AP Calc AB | payneac | |
John Pettit | Environmental Science Honors, AP Environmental Science | pettitjd | Website Link |
John Pettit | AP Environmental Science | pettitjd | AP Website Link |
Georgia Reilly | Environmental Science, Environmental Science Honors | reillyge | |
Dr. Josh Wardwell | Environmental Science, Environmental Science Honors | wardwelljj |
Social Studies
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Scott Allen | AP US History | allensw | |
Robert Ash | World History Honors, AP European History | ashrj | |
Stacia Berben | AP Psychology, World History Honors | berbensj | |
Elizabeth Cherena | World History, AP World History | cherenaed | |
Cedric Gilbert-Rolfe | US History, US History Honors | gilbertrolfecf | |
Mark Graham | Microeconomics, Microeconomics Honors | grahamma | |
Kiersten Hamby | World History, World History Honors | hambykd | |
Ryan McNickle | US History Honors, AP Seminar | mcnicklers | Website Link |
Heather Minor | US History, US History Honors | minorhe | |
Jessica Morey | AP US Government, AP Micro, African American Studies | moreyja | |
Wesley Smith | US Government, US Government Honors | smithwr1 | |
Mark Whittemore | World History, AP Human Geography | whittemt |
Technology Education
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Alexia Britton | Applied Engineering, Drafting | brittonan | |
Jessica Campbell | Digital Media | campbellj | |
Matthew DiBernado | CROP | dibernardomj |
Support Staff
Full Name | Title | Website | |
Paraprofessional | |||
Caprice Blake | Paraprofessional | blakecc | |
Connie Bradley | Paraprofessional | bradleycf | |
Paula Cuellar | Paraprofessional | garciacuellarpa | |
John Gillman | Paraprofessional | gillmanjg | |
Lakeysha Gordon | Paraprofessional | gordonly | |
Megan Johnston | Paraprofessional | johnstonmg | |
Jena Nero | Paraprofessional | nerojg | |
Michael Perry | Paraprofessional | perrymw | |
Jennifer Presley | Paraprofessional | presleyja | |
Donnie Slayton | Plant Mechanic | slaytondl | |
Jason Sumner | Paraprofessional | sumnerjl | |
Jermaine Welch | Technology Specialist | welchjm | |
Rebecca White | Paraprofessional | whiterl | |
Lisa Zunkel | Paraprofessional | zunkelll |
Custodial Staff and Food Service
Full Name | Title | Website | |
James Bessent | **Head Custodian | bessentj | |
Kenneth Dupree | *Lead Custodian | dupreekj | |
Frances Creveling | *Manager Food Services | crevelingf | |
Frances Wilyoung | Asst Manager Food Services | wilyoungfm | |
Edwin Bryant | Custodian | bryantej | |
Clifford Ivey | Custodian | iveycl | |
Twanda Jackson | Custodian | jacksontl | |
Jermane London | Custodian | londonja | |
Hamod McNutt | Custodian | mcnutthh | |
Kathy McNutt | Custodian | mcnuttke | |
Wanesha Mitchell | Custodian | mitchellwj | |
Joseph Rose | Custodian | roseja | |
Wayne Welcome | Custodian | welcomewl | |
Shawanta Williams | Custodian | williamssy | |
John Zunkel | Custodian | zunkelja | |
Shauna Albrecht | Food Service | albrectsm | |
Chi Cheung | Food Service | cheungc | |
Sarah Cooper | Food Service | coopersv | |
Sharon Greenhut | Food Service | greenhutsm | |
Riley Hand | Food Service | handrd | |
Luke Kerensky | Food Service | kerenskyrl | |
Kristina Leggett | Food Service | leggettkm | |
Amanda Robinson | Food Service | robinsonsa | |
Barbara Zieglar | Food Service | zieglarba |