Faculty & Staff

  • Buchholz High School      
    5510 NW 27th Ave
    Gainesville, FL 32606

    Phone: (352) 955-6702
    FAX: (844) 770-0225      Student Records Fax: (833) 790-3938

     

    Administration

     

    Kevin Purvis, Principal Email: purviskl
    Dr. Melissa Pratto, Assistant Principal - Curriculum Email: prattomm
    Marlon Jones, Assistant Principal - Administration,  Title IX Coordinator Email: jonesmd
    Julie Smith, Assistant Principal - Student Services Email: smithje1

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Administrative Support

Full Name Title Email Website
Leslie Bedell Office Reception bedellla
Brittany Bowers Activities Director bowersbl
Ron Brooks Athletic Director brooksrc
Jennifer Burnett Executive Assistant burnettjm
Sonya Groce Assistant Bookkeeper grocesb
Amber Kovach Registered Nurse kovachad
Kaye Marinoff Bookkeeper marinoffke
Leah Simonelli Attendance simonellild

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Phone/Fax Website
Dustin McMillan Counselor - 11th/12th Last Names A - G mcmilland  
Jean Brown Counselor - 11th/12th Last names H - O brownjg  
Suzanne Warner Counselor - 11th/12th Last Names P - Z warnersl  
David Brockes Counselor - 9th/10th Last Names A - CL & P - Z brockesdc  
Heather Bates Counselor - 9th/10th Last Names CO - O batesha  
Jennifer Frazer Database Manager frazerjl  
Marc Ellard Dean ellardm  
Lashandra Jenkins Dean jenkinln  
Kevin Peoples Dean peopleskl  
Gloria Valladares Dean valladgm  
Laura Mengelkoch Deans' Secretary mengelkochlm  
Amanda Miller Family Liaison milleral1  
Tamika Clark Guidance Clerical clarktn  
Sonny Jenkins Reception, Registration, Volunteer Coordinator jenkinssm  
Jamea George Registrar georgeje  
Heather Barnes Registrar barneshc  Student Records Fax: (833) 790-3938
Scott Jamison Senior Clerical jamisosh  
Jermaine Welch Site Tech welchjm  
Sara Livingstone Social Worker (Monday and Wednesday) livingstoneso  
Clive Stampp Student Support Specialist stamppca  

Aerospace Science

Full Name Title Email Website
Michael Phelps (Chief) AFJROTC phelpsjm Website Link
James Roberts (Colonel) AFJROTC robertsje Website Link

Applied Engineering

Full Name Title Email Website
Alexia Britton Applied Engineering brittonan

Art

Full Name Title Email Website
Kristy Foster AP Photography fosterkl
Lindsay Lugrin AP Art Portfolio, Ceramics lugrinlf
Phillip Journey Art, Painting journeypw
Kevin White Art, Drawing, Journalism, Yearbook whitekj

Band

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Noah Graben Symphonic Band, AP Music Theory, Aviance, Percussion, Jazz Band grabennc (352) 955-6995 Website Link

Business

Full Name Title Email Website
Michele Brothers Academy of Finance brothemm Website Link
Marilyn Carrington Paraprofessional carringtonmg
Robin Hayse Academy of Finance hayserc Website Link
Terry Hoffer Academy of Entrepreneurship hoffert Website Link
Wendy Rosche Academy of Entrepreneurship roschewl Website Link

Drama

Full Name Title Email Website
Ted Lewis Theater, Stagecraft lewista

ESE

Full Name Title Email Website
Brandy Bradshaw English bradshbn  
Ron Brooks Social Studies, HOPE brooksrc  
Tamika Clark ESE Clerical clarktn  
Jayden Herron Science, Math herronjs  
Rainey Hooper Access hooperr  
Mike Maren Access Math, Math marentm  
Jessica McClelland Learning Strategies, English mcclellandjm  
Kyle Roth English rothkj  
Hayden Scharf Social Studies, Math scharfhw  
Linda Stiles SLP stileslm  
Christin Vinson Learning Strategies vinsoncn  

E-school Proctors

Full Name Title Email Website
Domonique Boykin E-school Proctor boykindl
Glian Melendez E-school Proctor melendezgm
Kaili Wu E-school Proctor wukg

Family and Consumer Sciences

Full Name Title Email Website
Arleen Partridge Food and Nutrition, Food 2 partridgeav

Foreign Languages

Full Name Title Email Website
Brittany Bowers Spanish 2 bowersbl
Veronica Charbonnet Spanish 1, AP Spanish Language, AP Spanish Literature charbonnetva
Sarah Luesch German lueschsj
Jose Melgarejo Spanish 1 and 2 melgarejojw
Kristy Shuster Spanish 2, Spanish 3 Honors shusterkl

Language Arts

Full Name Title Email Website
Richard Burns English IV Honors, Debate burnsrm
Denise Cueto English II, English II Honors cuetod
Kayla Park English II Pre-AP, English II, English II Honors fitzsimonskm
Patrick Gallagher AP Language, English III gallagherp
Harper Hunter English III, English III Honors hunterhe
Ana Journey English I Honors, English I Pre-AP journeaa
Nathan Justice English I, English I Honors justicenm
Dennis Lewis English IV lewisdl
Susan LoMonte English II, English II Honors lomontsr
Elliot Moore English I, English III Honors moorees
Valeri Pandak English I, English I Honors pandakv
Hayley Ross English II, English II Honors, English III Honors rosshe
Kendra Vincent AP English Literature, English IV Honors vincentkn
Richard Wenk English III wenkrl

Library Media Center

Full Name Title Email Website
Media Specialist & WCAT & State Testing Coordinator
Ana Charret Media Aide charretam
Stacey Scott Media Specialist & AP Coordinator scottsm
Amy Shrewsbury Computer Proctor - Copy Room shrewsburyah

Mathematics

Full Name Title Email Website
Kelly Almaguer AP Statistics, Stats Honors, Algebra II almaguerkl
Nicole Biener Algebra IA bienerna
Isabel Del Castillo Algebra I delcastilloi
Jessica Demers Geometry, MCLA demersja
Olanrewaju Fayiga Math for Data & Financial Literacy, Math for College Algebra fayigaoi
Will Frazer AP Calculus BC, AP Calculus BC Team, Math 1, 2 & 3 frazerwj
Sarah Houze Geometry, Geometry Honors houzese
Elena Karis Algebra II Honors, AP Pre-Calculus kariseo
Ziwei Lu AP Computer Science A, Algebra 2 Honors, Pre-Calculus Team luz
Greg Norman Algebra II normangp
Annette Packwood Algebra 1, Algebra 1A, Algebra 1 Honors packwooda
Amy Palmer Geometry, Geometry Honors palmeral
William Pankey Pre-Calculus Honors pankeytw
Dr. Michael Raburn Geometry, Geometry Honors raburnml
Emily Smith Geometry, Geometry Honors, Algebra II smithe1
Sean Walters Algebra 1A, Statistics Honors, MCLA walterssc

Performing Arts

Full Name Title Email Website
Noah Graben Band grabennc Website Link
Richard Burns Debate burnsrm
Ted Lewis Theater, Stagecraft lewista Website Link
Steve Couch Chorus, Vocal Ensemble, Music of the World, Guitar, Keyboard, String Orchestra couchsd

Physical Education

Full Name Title Email Website
Chuck Bell Weightlifting, Personal Fitness, Basketball bellce
James Rowley Personal Fitness, Weightlifting rowleyiijm

Reading

Full Name Title Email Website
Joan Cannon-Dicks Reading 3, Reading 4 cannondicksjm
Debra Fields Reading 1 fieldsda
Theresa Flamand Reading 1, Reading 2 flamanta

Science

Full Name Title Email Website
Erika Barahona Biology, Biology Honors barahonae
Lori Boggs Biology, Biology Honors boggsll
Gabriella Bottorff Biology, Biology Honors bottorffgf
Ana Casanova Environmental Science, Environmental Sci. Honors casanovaal
Michael Hartman Biology, AP Biology hartmanmh
Nicole Hipple Earth/Space Science Honors, Chemistry hipplene
Dr. Karen Kearney Anatomy and Physiology Honors kearneke Website Link
Marc Moody AP Physics I, AP Physics II, AP Physics C, Scientific Debate, AP Comp. Sci. Principles moodyms
Stephanie Muschett Chemistry, Chemistry Honors, Anatomy and Physiology muschettsh
Kirsten Patterson Marine Science, Marine Science Honors pattersondk
Alex Payne Chemistry Honors, AP Chemistry, AP Calc AB payneac
John Pettit Environmental Science Honors, AP Environmental Science pettitjd Website Link
John Pettit AP Environmental Science pettitjd AP Website Link
Georgia Reilly Environmental Science, Environmental Science Honors reillyge
Dr. Josh Wardwell Environmental Science, Environmental Science Honors wardwelljj

Social Studies

Full Name Title Email Website
Scott Allen AP US History allensw
Robert Ash World History Honors, AP European History ashrj
Stacia Berben AP Psychology, World History Honors berbensj
Elizabeth Cherena World History, AP World History cherenaed
Cedric Gilbert-Rolfe US History, US History Honors gilbertrolfecf
Mark Graham Microeconomics, Microeconomics Honors grahamma
Kiersten Hamby World History, World History Honors hambykd
Ryan McNickle US History Honors, AP Seminar mcnicklers Website Link
Heather Minor US History, US History Honors minorhe
Jessica Morey AP US Government, AP Micro, African American Studies moreyja
Wesley Smith US Government, US Government Honors smithwr1
Mark Whittemore World History, AP Human Geography whittemt

Technology Education

Full Name Title Email Website
Alexia Britton Applied Engineering, Drafting brittonan
Jessica Campbell Digital Media campbellj
Matthew DiBernado CROP dibernardomj

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Paraprofessional
Caprice Blake Paraprofessional blakecc
Connie Bradley Paraprofessional bradleycf
Paula Cuellar Paraprofessional garciacuellarpa
John Gillman Paraprofessional gillmanjg
Lakeysha Gordon Paraprofessional gordonly
Megan Johnston Paraprofessional johnstonmg
Jena Nero Paraprofessional nerojg
Michael Perry Paraprofessional perrymw
Jennifer Presley Paraprofessional presleyja
Donnie Slayton Plant Mechanic slaytondl
Jason Sumner Paraprofessional sumnerjl
Jermaine Welch Technology Specialist welchjm
Rebecca White Paraprofessional whiterl
Lisa Zunkel Paraprofessional zunkelll

Custodial Staff and Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
James Bessent **Head Custodian bessentj
Kenneth Dupree *Lead Custodian dupreekj
Frances Creveling *Manager Food Services crevelingf
Frances Wilyoung Asst Manager Food Services wilyoungfm
Edwin Bryant Custodian bryantej
Clifford Ivey Custodian iveycl
Twanda Jackson Custodian jacksontl
Jermane London Custodian londonja
Hamod McNutt Custodian mcnutthh
Kathy McNutt Custodian mcnuttke
Wanesha Mitchell Custodian mitchellwj
Joseph Rose Custodian roseja
Wayne Welcome Custodian welcomewl
Shawanta Williams Custodian williamssy
John Zunkel Custodian zunkelja
Shauna Albrecht Food Service albrectsm
Chi Cheung Food Service cheungc
Sarah Cooper Food Service coopersv
Sharon Greenhut Food Service greenhutsm
Riley Hand Food Service handrd
Luke Kerensky Food Service kerenskyrl
Kristina Leggett Food Service leggettkm
Amanda Robinson Food Service robinsonsa
Barbara Zieglar Food Service zieglarba