Faculty & Staff

  • Gainesville High School      
    1900 NW 13th Street
    Gainesville, FL 32609

    Phone: 352-955-6707
    FAX: 844-607-5800

     


    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu

Administration

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
David Shelnutt Principal shelnudc
Mallory Becker Assistant Principal of Curriculum beckermk
John E. Green II Assistant Principal for Student Services greenje
Libby Hartwell Assistant Principal for Administration; Title IX Coordinator hartwelles

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Beckham, Charles Dean, A-K (Grades 10-12) beckhack
Coe, Robert Media Specialist coera Click here
Graham, Darren School Resource Officer grahamdt
Gantt, Robin Dean, 9th Grade griffirj
Heckathorn, Carly School Counselor G-N heckathorncg Click here
Hogan, April Media Department Chair/Media Specialist hoganam
Hutchinson, Jermaine School Resource Officer hutchinsonjm
Kraus, Teresa Dean, L-Z (Grades 10-12) krausta
Mauldin, Melissa CROP/Student Government mauldimd
Strickland, Celeste Nurse nurstricklandcm
Nyitray, Blayre Social Worker nyitrayba
Schweim, Emily School Counselor Cambridge schweimea Click here
Scott, Tracy School Counselor A-F scotttr Click here
Stuve, Tammy School Counselor O-Z stuvetl Click here
Tolbert, Kenya Testing Coordinator tolbertkj

Magnet Programs

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Carmen Butfiloski Cambridge Coordinator butfiloskich 5414 Click here
Carolyn Ellis Academy of Future Teachers Director ellisce
Janine Plavac Department Chair/Academy of Health Professions Coordinator plavacjd
Louise Yariv ESOL Closet Coordinator yarivls

English Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Armeda, Toni English 3 Honors, AP English Language, AP English Literature armedat
Booth, Kristi Intensive Reading I & II boothk
Callen, Maria English 3 Honors callenmt
Harris, Nicole AICE General Paper harrisna Click here
Kelsey, Kevin ESOL English/ESOL Dept. Chair kelseykh
Ligon, Jirah English I ligonj
Martinez-Malo, Katherine Intensive Reading III & IV/Reading Dept. Chair martink
Mathews, Nick AICE English Lit. /Pre-AICE English Lit mathewsnk Click here
Maynard, Mara English II Honors/English III maynardma Click here
McIntyre, Kathleen Pre-AP English 2/ Pre-AICE English Language mcintyrekm Click here
O'Malley, Leota English I Honors/English II omallelm Click here
Parfait, Diana English II/English II Honors parfaitdm Click here
Perez, Delia ESOL English perezdm
Shelton, McAuthur English III/English IV sheltonm Click Here
Simonton, Regina AICE Global Perspectives/AICE English Language/English III Honors simontrr
Solito, Kathleen Department Chair/AICE English Language/AICE Global Perspectives solitokm
Street, Casey English I/English I Honors/Pre-AICE English Literature streetcb Click here

Math Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bailey, Brian Pre-Calculus/ Calculus Honors/ Algebra 2 Honors baileybm
Barnes, Michael Informal Geometry/Algebra 2 Honors/Algebra 1 Honors barnesjm
Henehan, Lauren AP Statistics/Statistics Honors/Geometry Honors henehanl Click here
Knight, Phillip Financial Algebra knightpd
Lederl, Mary Geometry/Liberal Arts Math lederlmf
Long, Detra Department Chair/Math for College Readiness/Algebra II longdk Click here
Lounders, Alex Algebra 1 loundersar
Rapp, Michele Geometry Honors/Algebra II Honors Team/Geometry Honors Team/Pre-Calc Honors Team rappma
Serravalle, Kelley Geometry Honors & Liberal Arts Math serravallekm Click here
Vu, Thomas AP Cal & AICE Math vutp

Science Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Corbett, Kelly Pre-AICE Chemistry/Chemistry Honors corbetkf
Hunter, Edward Environmental Science Honors/Environmental Science hunterer
Larsen, Leigh Pre-AICE Biology/Environmental Science larsenla Click here
Lund, Sheryl AHP/Honors Biology, AHP/Honors Anatomy, AHP/Honors Environmental, Anatomy & Physiology buchanansl
McDilda, Diane AICE Chemistry/AP Chemistry/Chemistry I/ Chemistry Honors mcdilddg Click here
McMillan, Carla Biology I Honors/Anatomy Honors mcmillcd Click here
Patterson, Kirsten Biology I/AICE Marine pattersondk Click here
Paxson, Margaret Department Chair/AICE Environmental Management AS/AICE Biology/AP Biology paxsonma Click here
Shuping, Erik Anatomy & Physiology Honors/Biology I Honors/Environmental Science Honors(AHP) shupingej
Waddell, Joseph Biology/Biology Honors/Environmental Science Honors waddelljm Click here
Watts, Keith Pre-AICE Physics/AICE Physics I& II/AP Physics C/AP Physics I/Physics I Honors wattske
Williams, Brad Anatomy Physiology/Anatomy Physiology Honors williamsbt

Social Studies Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Conde, Daniel AP World History/World History conded Click here
Eubanks, Tami AICE Psychology/AP Psychology eubankstb Click here
Fields, David AICE US History/AP US History/US History Honors fieldsdw Click here
Forgione, Josh Department Chair/Economics/AICE Economics/AP Government/AP Economics/ forgionejj
Harris, Nicole African/African American History harrisna
McNealy, Rodney World History/World History Honors mcnealrj
Moffett, Anthony AP European History/US History moffetaf Click here
Palmer, George AICE US History/US History palmergw Click here
Poynor, Chris Government/Economics/Government Honors/Economics Honors poynorch
Watts, Lauren World History/World History Honors wattsld

Foreign Language Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Barry, Emily American Sign Language I & II barryer
Callen, Maria Spanish 2/Spanish 3 Honors callenmt
Gil, Janet Department Chair/Spanish I giljm Click here
Owens, Claude Pre-AICE Spanish II & III owenscs
Owens, James Humanities Honors/AICE Thinking Skills owensjje Click here
Rodriguez-Rios, Lizzie Pre-AICE Spanish 1/Spanish 3 Honors/Spanish Speaks (Native)/AICE Spanish rodriguezriosl

Fine Arts

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Lauriault, Clea 2D Art I, II, & III/AP Portfolio Development lauriaultck Click here
Petroski, Adam Adv. Chorus/Chorus 2-4/Keyboard 1 petroskiat
Pirzer, Bill Eurythmics I, II, III, IV/Instrumental Ensemble I, II, III/Keyboarding I, II/Band V, VI Honors/Band 1-4 pirzerb
Shepherd, Sarah Acting I, II, III/Technical Theatre 1-3/Theatre I/Dept Chair shepherdsl
Truman, Sara Ceramics I, II, & III/Visual Performance trumansb Click here

Physical Education

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bauer, Stephen Department Chair/HOPE/Basketball/Team Sports I & II bauersc
Boulware, Cindy HOPE/Access HOPE/Athletic Director boulwacj
Pollard, Dock Weight Training I, II, & III/Head Football Coach pollardbd
Story, Deac HOPE/Driver's Education storydh

ESE

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ansell, Mary Access/U Skills ansellmj
Hunter, Toby Support Facilitation/Learning Skills hunterti
Kaufmann, Kevin Access/U Skills kaufmannka
Lewerenz, Stephen Speech/Language lewerenzst
Logan, Lori Learning Strategies loganlr
Milinkovic, Michele Support Facilitation/Learning Strategies milinkmm Click Here
Montgomery, Tara Department Chair/Support Facilitation/Learning Strategies montgomerytg
Wright, Patrick Support Facilitation/World History wrightpt

NJROTC

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Mullins, Kimberly ROTC I, II, III & IV mullinske Click here
Wait, Dennis Department Chair/ROTC I, II, III, & IV waitdc Click here

Academy of Health Professions

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Plavac, Janine EKG Aide III/Allied Health Asst. III/Medical Skills Services/Health Science II plavacjd
Scarborough, Margaret Nurse/Health Science I/Medical Skills scarbomp

Academy of Future Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ellis, Carolyn Vocational Department Chair/AFT Year 1-4 ellisce

Career Technical Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bekaert, Dawn Hospitality & Tourism / Nutrition & Wellness / Food Prep bekaertds
Eury, Wayne Industrial Communications Journalism 2-4/Digital Information Technology/Digital Multimedia 1/Digital Design 1-3/Journalism 1 euryfw
Malo, Tony Digital Video Productions 2-4/Digital Video Tech 1/Digital Multi-Media Foundations 1-4 maloar

Jobs for Florida Graduates

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Grant, Chancie JFG Treasure Hunter grantcl

Secretaries/Clerks/Aides

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ahern, Gail Guidance (Records) aherngm
Alvarez, Al Guidance alvarezal
Anderson, Tonisha Paraprofessional - ESE andersontm
Bermudez, Diego Paraprofessional-ESOL bermudezdr
Brantley-Whigham, Catrina Senior Clerical Assistant (Front Office) brantleywhighamc
Brown, Leslie Secretary (9th Grade Dean's Office) brownlg
Caldeira, Lilia Paraprofessional-ESE caldeiraml
Caudle, Dara Assistant Bookkeeper caudledt
Conyers, Candi Clerical Assistant (Dean's Office, Grades 10-12) conyercm
Donley, Gail Clerical Assistant (Attendance Office) donleygd
Doughtery, Holly Sr. Clerical Assistant (ESE) doughertyhe
Gillen, Karalyn Sign Language Interpreter gillenkm
Johnson, Marcella Paraprofessional-ESE johnsonmf
Johnson-McCray, Loretta Paraprofessional mccraylj
Ko, Ju-hwa Database Clerk koj
Massey, Kevin eSchool Proctor masseyke
McClellan, Andrea Paraprofessional mcclelal
Montgomery, Henry Site Tech montgomeryhc
Perry, Betsy ESE Secretary perrybd1
Robinson, Kathy Paraprofessional-ESOL robinsonkd1
Rohan, Catherine Executive Assistant rohancd
Smith, Barbara Media Center Aide smithbe
Stinson, Candice Paraprofessional stinsoncr
Thompson, Crystal Paraprofessional thompscy
Upegui, Claudia Paraprofessional-ESOL upeguicb
Vieux, Joanne Bookkeeper vieuxj
Washington, Algerise eSchool Proctor washingtona
White, Raynard ISD Proctor whiterr
Wilson, John Registrar wilsonjm
Woodham, Laxmi Sign Language Interpreter woodhamld

Custodial Staff & Food Service

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Daniel Bolte Lead Worker boltedj
Cheryl Bradley Food Service Manager bradleca
Hailey Byrd byrdha
Clarence McReynolds clmcreynolds
Nikita Curtis curtisns
Willie Davis daviswl
Bernard Ellerbe ellerbeb
Julia Gordon gordonja
Adora Grimes grimesal
Rodney Guffey guffeyrp
Christine Hankerson hankersonc
Deanna Henderson hendersondm
Sharon Hill hillsy
Jane Hurley hurleymj
Loretta Mallary mallaryl
Gregory McLeod Plant Mechanic mcleodge
Darnell Merriex merriexdc
Dharmistabea Patel pateldb
Pearson, Delores pearsondm
Frederick Risby risbyfd
LaKendra Rosier rosierll
Beverly Rowe rowebm
Tracy Scott Head Custodian scotttb
Angela Turner turneraf
Willie Underwood underwoodwm
Webb, Dantrell webbdl
Jeffrey Williams Lead Worker williamsjl
Omeshia Wright wrighto