Directory

  • Alachua eSchool      
    2802 NE 8th Ave
    Gainesville, Florida 32641
    Phone: 352-955-7584
    FAX: 352-363-5184

     

    Administration

    Edwin M. Stefansen, Principal Email: stefanem@gm.sbac.edu
    Billy Wang, Assistant Principal Email: wangbw@gm.sbac.edu

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Jejetta Lee Executive Assistant/Homeschool Coordinator leejm@gm.sbac.edu
Sarah Burns Program Service Specialist/Academic Advisor burnssa@gm.sbac.edu
Kimberly Matchett Secretary matchettkn@gm.sbac.edu

Kindergarten

Full Name Title Email Website
Elizabeth Coker Kindergarten cokered@gm.sbac.edu
Michele Houde Kindergarten houdeml@gm.sbac.edu
Dana Kear Kindergarten keardl@gm.sbac.edu
Kimberlee McLeod Kindergarten mcleodka@gm.sbac.edu
Somaine Merricks Kindergarten merrickssc@gm.sbac.edu
Shannon Neal Kindergarten nealsn@gm.sbac.edu
Lindsey Real Kindergarten realla@gm.sbac.edu

1st Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Vicki Bailey 1st Grade baileyvs@gm.sbac.edu
Caitlin Benson 1st Grade bensoncj@gm.sbac.edu
Pamela Buckard 1st Grade buckardpd@gm.sbac.edu
Elva Gallagher 1st Grade gallagherem@gm.sbac.edu
Karen Melvin 1st Grade melvinkm@gm.sbac.edu
Donna Nelson 1st Grade nelsonda@gm.sbac.edu
Yvonne Scull 1st Grade scullyc@gm.sbac.edu

2nd Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Jamie Ashford 2nd Grade ashfordjc@gm.sbac.edu
Amanda Denahan 2nd Grade denahanal@gm.sbac.edu
Melinda Gablehouse 2nd Grade gablemm@gm.sbac.edu
Lauren Gerling 2nd Grade gerlingle@gm.sbac.edu
Rebecca Herrera 2nd Grade herrerarc@gm.sbac.edu
Cassie Jacobs 2nd Grade jacobscm@gm.sbac.edu
Jennifer Stephenson 2nd Grade stepheje@gm.sbac.edu

3rd Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Stephanie Anderson 3rd Grade andersonsl@gm.sbac.edu
Michelle Bailey 3rd Grade baileyml@gm.sbac.edu
Kate Lafler 3rd Grade lafelerak@gm.sbac.edu
Denise Milne 3rd Grade milnedm@gm.sbac.edu
Eileen Stephens 3rd Grade stepheea@gm.sbac.edu
Natalie Wong 3rd Grade wongnb@gm.sbac.edu

4th Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Rebecca Davis 4th Grade davisra@gm.sbac.edu
Jennifer Foley 4th Grade foleyjm@gm.sbac.edu
Kristen Gonzalez 4th Grade gonzalezkl@gm.sbac.edu
Binta Moncur 4th Grade moncurby@gm.sbac.edu
Kate Walton 4th Grade waltonkl@gm.sbac.edu
Julie Williams 4th Grade williajr@gm.sbac.edu
Full Name Title Email Website
Ashley Purdy 5th Grade purdyam@gm.sbac.edu
Jennifer Hickman 5th Grade hickmaje@gm.sbac.edu
Laura Holdsworth 5th Grade holdsworthlm@gm.sbac.edu
Laura Hulme 5th Grade hulmelk@gm.sbac.edu
Leah Drake 5th Grade Drakelb@gm.sbac.edu
Patricia Fleming 5th Grade fleminpg@gm.sbac.edu
Rhogeana Fleming 5th Grade fleminrg@gm.sbac.edu

Secondary Full-Time Instructors

Full Name Title Email Website
Erin Brooks Algebra 1, Algebra 2, Geometry, Pre-Calculus brookseh
Ron Brooks HOPE, Personal Fitness brooksrc
Amanda Bush English 1 bushaj
Jeanne-Marie Clune French 1, French 2, Spanish 1, Spanish 2 clunehirvnakjm
Carolyn Durbin Biology, Environmental Science, Forensic Science, Marine Science durbincm
Kelly Foster M/J Mathematics Grade 7 fosterka
Juliet Hart M/J Language Arts 1, M/J Language Arts 2, M/J Language Arts 3, Parenting Skills, M/J Critical Thinking, Leadership Skills and Development hartjs
Jessica Jones Economics, Government, US History jonesjl
Margaret Olive HOPE, Outdoor Education, Personal Fitness olivemm
Hillary Rhoden Pre-Algebra, Algebra 1, Math for College Readiness, Liberal Arts Math rhodenha
Amber Thomas English 2, English 3 thomasacf

Adjuncts

Full Name Title Email Website
Adam Fournier M/J Comprehensive Science 1, M/J Comprehensive Science 2, M/J Comprehensive Science 3 fournierag
Annette Short Music of the World shortma
April Hogan Journalism hoganam
Archie Barron M/J US History, M/J World History barronav
Ashley Purdy Outdoor Education purdyam
Chris Borden Peer Counseling 1, Peer Counseling 2 bordenca
Daniel Zwilling Outdoor Education, Theater Cinema and Film Production zwillingdf
Franciso Hidalgo Earth Space Science hidalgofj
Grace Seiberling English 4 seiberlingge
Heather McKay Spanish 1, Spanish 2 mckayhm
Jean Brown Peer Counseling 1, Peer Counseling 2 brownjg
Jeff Creveling Driver's Education crevelingjt
Jennifer Bennett Art in World Cultures bennetjm
Judy Beverly Creative Photography, Reading for College Success beverljm
Kelly Harris HOPE harriskh
Kevin Hayes Driver's Education hayeskw
Lewis Rhodes Keyboarding, Personal and Family Finance rhodesle
Lindsey Brown Peer Counseling 1, Peer Counseling 2 brownln
Matthew Floyd US Government floydmw
Patricia Duval Driver's Education duvalpk
Rebecca Fields Fitness Lifestyle and Design, Personal Fitness fieldsra
Robert Coe Career Research and Decision Making, Critical Thinking and Study Skills coera
Sarah Burns Critical Thinking and Study Skills burnssa
Stacey Striker Social Media strikersj
Stacia Berben Psychology 1, Psychology 2, Sociology berbensj
Tami Smith Outdoor Education smithtl
Terri Bain Driver's Education baintm
Trisha Lolli HOPE, Life Management Skills lollitl