Department Directory*

  • Directory Assistance:  Connie Brower, Receptionist --- Ph: 352-955-7300

    21st Century Learning:  Melissa Montgomery, District Project Manager --- Ph: 352-955-7605

    Adult Education:  Crista Shaffer, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-7035     Fax: 844-269-7587

    Career & Technical Education:  Shannon Ritter, Director ---Ph: 352-955-6849     Fax: 844-772-7672

    Charter Schools:  Latroy Strappy, Director, Special Projects --- Ph: 352-955-7617

    Communications & Community Initiatives:  Jackie Johnson, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7545     Fax: 844-273-4946

    Community Planning & Concurrency:  Suzanne Wynn, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7400, 1445     Fax: 844-273-3852

    Curriculum / Teaching & Learning:  Jennie Wise, Chief --- Ph:  352-955-7444

    • Secondary: Wanza Wakeley, Executive Director --- Ph: 352-955-7812     Fax: 844-225-5070
    • Elementary: Nannette Dell, Executive Director --- Ph: 352-955-7812
    • Curriculum: Kevin Berry, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7622
    • K-12 School Improvement: Jacquatte Rolle, Principal --- Ph: 352-955-7594
    • K-12 School Improvement: Diane Leinenbach, Principal --- Ph: 352-955-7650

    Data Analytics, Accountability & Evaluation:  Taylor Gilfillan, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7623

    Drivers Education:  Scott Pritchett, Coordinator --- Ph: 352-955-6959

    Early Learning Development / Parent Academy --- Ph: 352-955-7676

    Education Foundation:  Jayne Moraski, Executive Director --- Ph: 352-955-7250, 6415     Fax: 352-955-7122

    Employee Benefits/Information:

    • Employee Benefits: Laura Bolte --- Ph: 352-955-7577
    • Retirement: Ashley Darby --- Ph: 352-955-7705

    Energy Systems:  Theresa Spurling-Wood, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7300, 1235     Fax: 352-955-6872

    Equity, Inclusion & Community Engagement: Anntwanique Edwards, Chief --- Ph: 352-955-6875, 6306

    • Educational Equity & Outreach: Dakeyan Graham, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7676

    eSchool:  Jesely Alvarez, Principal --- Ph: 352-955-7584

    ESOL / Secondary ELA:  Don Fitzpatrick, Specialist --- Ph: 352-955-7622

    Evaluation/Accountability/Analytics:  Taylor Gilfillan, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7623

    • Testing: Thomas Vu, Coordinator --- Ph: 352-955-7681

    Exceptional Student Education:  Kathy Black, Executive Director --- Ph: 352-955-7676

    Extended Day Enrichment Program:  Angel Londrie, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-7766

    Facilities, Maintenance, Planning & Const.Edward Souza, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7400-1413     Fax” 844-273-3852

    Family Empowerment ScholarshipLatroy Strappy, Director, Sp. Projects --- Ph: 352-955-7617

    Finance  /  Purchasing:  Alex Rella, Chief --- Ph: 352-955-7559

    • Purchasing: Jeff Garcia, Manager --- Ph: 352-955-7618, 1155     Fax: 352-955-7486

    Food & Nutrition Services:  Maria Eunice, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7539, 1561     Fax: 844-726-2919

    FTE/State Reporting:  Kim Neal, Director --- 352-955-7712

    Health Services:  Johnelly Green, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-7671, 1612

    Home School:  LaTroy Strappy, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7617

    Homeless Education:  Syltane Pierre, Coordinator --- Ph: 352-955-7454     Fax: 844-269-7610

    Human Resources:  David Shelnutt, Executive Director --- Ph: 352-955-7640

    • Receptionist --- Ph: 352-955-7727
    • Instructional: Laurie Bauer, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-7706
    • Non-Instructional: Marjory Franchois, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-7729

    Information Resources  /  Instructional Technology:  Uma Shankar, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7511, 1108     Fax:  844-273-1875

    • Help Desk/Computer Support: Daniel Eakins / John Smith --- Ph: 352-955-7051     Fax: 844-273-1875

    Magnet and Career & Technical Academies:  Latroy Strappy, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7617

    Media & Instructional Materials:

    • Media: Patty Duval, Media Specialist --- Ph: 352-955-6860, 1512
    • Instructional Materials: Stella Arduser, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-6850, 1556

    Migrant Education:  Victoria Gomez de la Torre, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-6855

    Networking & Technical Services:  Nathan Foote, Director --- Ph: 352-955-6850, 1550

    • Voice Communications: Stephen Elmore, Manager --- Ph: 352-955-6850, 1551

    Payroll:  Dan Venturini, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-7660     Fax: 844-459-6690

    Physical Distribution:  Chris Killian, Manager --- Ph: 352-955-7753, 7400     Fax: 352-955-7417

    Professional Development:  Jacquatte Rolle, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7650     Fax: 352-955-7649

    Project Development:  Dr. Julie Bokor, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7605

    Risk Management:  Bart Brooks, Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-7655     Fax: 844-591-4330

    • Workers Compensation: Susie Deas --- Ph: 352-955-7677

    Security & School Safety:  Casey Hamilton, Chief --- Ph: 352-955-7514     Fax: 833-790-4408

    Staff Attorney:  Francine Turney, Staff Attorney --- Ph: 352-955-7461     Fax: 352-955-7598

    • Public Records Request --- Ph: 352-955-7461

    Student Assignment (Zoning):  Martha Dean, Manager --- Ph: 352-955-7696, 1207

    Student Records:  Wanda Gilmore & Deborah Difranco --- Ph: 352-955-7740     Fax: 844-269-7051

    Student Services:  Kathy Black, Executive Director --- Ph: 352-955-7676

    Superintendent’s Office:  Shane Andrew, Superintendent --- Ph: 352-955-7546

    • Assistant to the Superintendent: Jenny Peck --- Ph: 352-955-7546
    • Assistant to the School Board: Kim Green --- Ph: 352-955-7580

         Deputy Superintendent:  Donna Jones, Deputy Superintendent --- Ph: 352-955-7544

    • Assistant to the Deputy Superintendent: Teresa Whitley --- Ph: 352-955-7544

    System of Care:  Veita Jackson-Carter --- Ph: 352-955-7671, 1604

    Teacher Production Lab:  David Stanley, Manager --- Ph: 352-955-6850, 1509     Fax: 352-955-6872

    Title I:  Valde Fortner, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7634

    Title IX:  

    • Dr. Donald Reed, Student Services Supervisor --- Ph:  352-955-7671, 1661 (for Students)
    • Alisha Williams, Employee Relations Supervisor --- Ph: 352-955-7713 (for Staff)

    Transportation:  Darin Jones, Director --- Ph: 352-955-7602, 1714

    • Routes / Bus Stops --- Ph: 352-955-7602, 1700 Fax: 844-269-8978

    Voice Communications:  Stephen Elmore, Manager --- Ph: 352-955-6850, 1551

    Volunteer / Business Partners:  Kelley Kostamo, Coordinator --- Ph: 352-955-7250, 6411

    VPK/HIPPY

    • HIPPY: Stacey Hill, Program Coordinator --- Ph: 352-955-6875, 6342
    • VPK: Trisha Nieves, Administrative Coordinator --- Ph: 352-955-6875, 6315

Schools and Centers Directory

Center  School Name Grade Levels Address City, Zip Phone/Fax Principal Email
0161 Alachua Elementary Elementary
Grades 3-5
13800 NW 152 Place Alachua, 32615 P-386.462.1841
F-844.273.4585
Holly Burton burtonha
0171 Archer Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-5
14533 SW 170 Street Archer, 32618 P-352.495.2111
F-844.567.8852
Libby Hartwell hartwelles
0510 Chiles Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-5
2525 Schoolhouse Road Gainesville, 32608 P-352.333.2825
F-844.585.9512
Cory Tomlinson tomlinsonc
0041 Foster Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
3800 NW 6 Street Gainesville, 32609 P-352.955.6706
F-844.585.9514
Dr. Mistie Rodriguez rodriguezms
0331 Glen Springs Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
2826 NW 31 Avenue Gainesville, 32605 P-352.955.6708
F-844.700.1291
Richard Bell bellre
0482 Hidden Oak Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-5
2100 Ft. Clarke Blvd. Gainesville, 32606 P-352.333.2801
F-877.506.5805
Sharon Sailor sailors
0461 High Springs Community Elementary/Middle
Grades K-8
19559 Main Street High Springs, 32643 P-386.454.1958
F-844.273.4472
Lynn McNeill mcneillm
0321 Idylwild Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
1700 SE 35 Avenue Gainesville, 32641 P-352.955.6709
F-844.567.8855
Jim Kuhn kuhnje
0571 Irby Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-2
13505 NW 140 Street Alachua, 32615 P-386.462.5002
F-888.527.8215
Tanya Floyd floydtm
0071 Lake Forest Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-5
4401 SE 4 Avenue Gainesville, 32641 P-352.955.6710
F-855.313.5069
Dr. Beth LeClear lecleaea
0091 Littlewood Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-5
812 NW 34th St. Gainesville, 32605 P-352.955.6712
F-844.700.1292
Justin Russell russellje
0520 Meadowbrook Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
11525 NW 39 Avenue Gainesville, 32606 P-352.333.2828
F-844.567.8857
Brad Burklew burklewb
0101 Metcalfe Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
1250 NE 18th Ave. Gainesville, 32609 P-352.955.6713
F-855.313.5369
Christiana Robbins robbincl
0531 Newberry Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-4
25705 SW 15 Avenue Newberry, 32669 P-352.472.1100
F-844.576.2605
Vicki McAlhany mcalhacv
0541 Norton Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
2200 NW 45 Avenue Gainesville, 32605 P-352.955.6765
F-844.700.1298
Elena Mayo mayoea
0031 Parker Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
1912 NW 5 Avenue Gainesville, 32603 P-352.955.6705
F-844.585.9513
Kelly Brill Jones joneskb
0341 Rawlings Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-5
3500 NE 15 Street Gainesville, 32609 P-352.955.6715
F-844.272.5206
Laura Creamer creamerl
0281 Shell Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
21633 SE 65 Avenue Hawthorne, 32640 P-352.481-1901
F-888.519.3199
Edward Haukland hauklaea
0561 Talbot Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-5
5701 NW 43 Street Gainesville, 32653 P-352.955.6716
F-844.726.2916
Dr. Christopher Beland belandcr
0311 Terwilliger Elementary Elementary
Grades PK-5
3999 SW 122 Street Gainesville, 32608 P-352.955.6717
F-844.726.2917
Heather Harbour harbourh
0501 Wiles Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
4601 SW 75 Street Gainesville, 32608 P-352.955.6955
F-844.576.2606
Katherine Munn munnkl
0111 Williams Elementary Elementary
Grades K-5
1245 SE 7 Avenue Gainesville, 32641 P-352.955.6719
F-888.519.5261
Anyana Stokes stokesay
0121 Bishop Middle Secondary
Grades 6-8
1901 NE 9 Street Gainesville, 32609 P-352.955.6701
F-352.316.7370
Mike Gamble gamblemp
0481 Ft. Clarke Middle Secondary
Grades 6-8
9301 NW 23 Avenue Gainesville, 32606 P-352.333.2800
F-844.868.6660
Jared Taber taberjc
0502 Kanapaha Middle Secondary
Grades 6-8
5005 SW 75 Street Gainesville, 32608 P-352.955.6960
F-844.567.8856
Sherry Estes estessl
0112 Lincoln Middle Secondary
Grades 6-8
1001 SE 12 Street Gainesville, 32641 P-352.955.6711
F-844.270.6772
John Green greenje
0221 Mebane Middle Secondary
Grades 6-8
16401 NW CR 241 Alachua, 32615 P-386.462.1648
F-844.273.4632
Manda Bessner bessnemg
0591 Oak View Middle Secondary
Grades 5-8
1203 SW 250 Street Newberry, 32669 P-352.472.1102
F-844.726.2914
Kelly Armstrong armstrongkb
0141 Westwood Middle Secondary
Grades 6-8
3215 NW 15 Avenue Gainesville, 32605 P-352.955.6718
F-844.770.0224
Daniel Burney burneyde
0431 Buchholz High Secondary
Grades 9-12
5510 NW 27 Avenue Gainesville, 32606 P-352.955.6702
F-844.770.0225
Kevin Purvis purviskl
0421 Eastside High Secondary
Grades 9-12
1201 SE 43 Street Gainesville, 32641 P-352.955.6704
F-844.667.1773
Leroy Williams williamslv
0151 Gainesville High Secondary
Grades 9-12
1900 NW 13 Street Gainesville, 32609 P-352.955.6707
F-844.607.5800
Daniel Ferguson fergusd
0201 Hawthorne Middle/High Secondary
Grades 6-12
21403 SE 69 Avenue Hawthorne, 32640 P-352.481.1900
F-844.567.8854
TBD TBD
0261 Newberry High Secondary
Grades 9-12
400 SW 258 Street Newberry, 32669 P-352.472.1101
F-844.700.1294
James Sheppard sheppajh
0411 PAM @ Loften High PK/Secondary
Grades PK/9-12
3000 E University Ave. Gainesville, 32641 P-352.955.6839
F-844.772.7672
Kris Bracewell bracewellk
0271 Santa Fe High Secondary
Grades 9-12
16213 NW US 441 Alachua, 32615 P-386.462.1125
F-352.448.1691
Dr. Timothy Wright wrightte
7004 Alachua eSchool (Virtual) Online
Grades K-12
2802 NE 8 Avenue Gainesville, 32641 P-352.955.7584
F-352.363.5184
Jesely Alvarez masencupja
0052 A. Quinn Jones Center Center
Grades 6-12
1108 NW 7 Avenue Gainesville, 32601 P-352.955.6840
F-844.350.6308
Alberta 'Bonnie' Bing bingam
0492 Parent Academy @ Fearnside Center Center
Grades PK
3600 NE 15 Street Gainesville, 32609 P-352.955.7676
F-844.811.9752
TBD
0081 Sidney Lanier Center Center
Grades K-12
312 NW 16 Avenue Gainesville, 32601 P-352.955.6841
F-888.519.5224
Kim Dotts-Hoehnle kimdh
0491 Camp Crystal Lake Center
Grades K-12
6724 Camp Crystal Road Starke, 32091 P-855.651.2267
F-352.473.2402
Scott Burton burtonsa
0400 Traffic Safety Center Center
Grades 9-12/Adult
3501 NE 12 Street Gainesville, 32609 P-352.955.6959
F-352.955.6958
Scott Pritchett pritchjs

 

      Key Contact - Phone Numbers

      Computer Help

      • For computer help (logging in, passwords and general computer help) please call 955-7051 for the Technology Help Desk which is for parents, students and employees.

        https://fl02219191.schoolwires.net/help

        Password self-help can be found here

      General Contact

      • US Mail

        Alachua County Public Schools
        620 E. University Avenue
        Gainesville, FL 32601

         

        District Office: 352-955-7300

      Employment

      • ACPS is an equal-opportunity employer. Visit ACPS Careers to view job postings and to apply online. Visit the Human Resources website for additional employment information. 

        ACPS Human Resources
        620 E. University Avenue
        Gainesville, FL 32607
        (352) 955-7727

         

      Website and ADA Compliance

      • Your comments and suggestions are essential to improving sbac.edu. Everyone – employees and the public – is encouraged to provide feedback about the site. For general comments and suggestions about the site, email webmaster.

        For special requests regarding ADA compliance or general accessibility please visit our ADA Compliance pages