Return to Headlines

Local students selected for Florida All State music ensembles

View PDF

Twenty-nine Alachua County Public School elementary, middle and high school students have won spots in this year’s Florida All State bands, choruses and orchestras, which are organized by the Florida Music Education Association (FMEA).

To earn their spots, the students participated in a rigorous audition process that required them to take musicianship tests, play scales, perform sight reading passages, and play or singe prepared audition pieces.

The students selected for these prestigious ensembles will travel to Tampa in mid-January to attend the FMEA conference. There they will rehearse and perform with other top young musicians from around the state. The event is typically attended by more than 10,000 people and includes about 250 clinic sessions and concerts.

The 29 students selected to the All State ensembles include:

Student Name

Grade

School Name

All State Ensemble

Instrument/Voice Part

Alicia Parfait

9

BHS

9th/10th Grade Concert Band

Clarinet

Cadence Smith

12

BHS

High School Concert Chorus

Alto

Isabelle Tseng

11

BHS

11th/12th Grade Orchestra

Violin

Jackson Green

9

BHS

9th/10th Grade Concert Band

Percussion

Madelyn Urbine

9

BHS

9th/10th Grade Concert Orchestra

French Horn

Nolan Gao

9

BHS

9th/10th Grade Orchestra

Violin

Samuel Cohen

11

BHS

High School Reading Chorus

Tenor

William Guan

10

BHS

9th/10th Grade Orchestra

Violin

Elizabeth Offerle

10

EHS

High School SSAA Chorus

Soprano

Isaac Savin

10

EHS

9th/10th Grade Concert Band

Euphonium

Evan Rotchford

8

FCMS

Middle School Honor Band

Bassoon

Diamond Vo

10

GHS

High School SSAA Chorus

Soprano

Malik Mullino

11

GHS

11th/12th Grade Symphonic Band

Clarinet

Alexander Hsu

7

LMS

Middle School Orchestra

Cello

Chris Jeong

7

LMS

Middle School Orchestra

Viola

Isaac Son

7

LMS

Middle School Orchestra

Violin

Matheus Ribeiro Do Valle

7

LMS

Middle School Orchestra

Violin

Sarah Yan

8

LMS

Middle School Orchestra

Violin

Jonathan Pruim

10

NHS

High School Honor Band

Trombone

Anna Weitz

8

OVMS

Middle School Honor Band

French Horn

Anabel Khokhlov

5

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Orff Ensemble

 

Fiona Xu

4

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Orff Ensemble

 

Lara Castineyra

5

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Chorus

 

Louisa McGargill

4

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Chorus

 

Nicolas Thivierge

5

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Chorus

 

Olivia Pettiford

5

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Orff Ensemble

 

Parker Krzykowski

5

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Orff Ensemble

 

Quinn Curchy

4

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Chorus

 

Rachel Dai

5

Wiles Elem.

Elementary Orff Ensemble