Faculty & Staff

  • C.W Norton Elementary     
    2200 NW 45th Ave
    Gainesville, Florida 32605
    Phone: 352-955-6765
    FAX: 844-700-1298

     

     Administration

    Elena Mayo, Principal Email: mayoea
    Annie Harris, Assistant Principal Email: harrisal

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Elena Mayo *Principal and Title IX Coordinator mayoea
Tiffany Adams BRT adamstm
Tristin Ballentine ICC/Title 1 ballentinetl
Annie Harris Asst. Principal harrisal
Paricia Llanes Guidance Counselor llanespe

Office Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Priscilla Brannon Executive Assistant brannonpl
Alix Knowles School Nurse mathiaab
Chris Rojas Senior Clerical Assistant rojasc
Janet Whitney Database Manager whitneje

Kindergarten

Full Name Email Website
Amy Bliss blissac
Donna Cecere cecerede
Rachel Jennings jenningsrn Classroom Website
Samantha Rhodes rhodessj
Ashley Rucker ruckeral

First Grade

Full Name Email Website
Evelyn Jackson jacksoes
Karen Melvin melvinkm
Dominique Miller millerdj
Shannon Neal nealsn
Katelyn Nimitz nimitzka
Alexis Scammacca scammaccaal

Second Grade

Full Name Email Website
Andrea Bartnick bartnickar
Juanita Bason basonjf
David Canelas caneladp
Donna Nelson nelsonda
Jody Sedgley sedgleyjl
Ashley Shelhon shelhonam

Third Grade

Full Name Email Website
Kathrine Faenza faenzakd Classroom Website
Kaitlyn Suarez gerholdkd Classroom Website
Tiffany Rivera riveratl
Katie Slamka slamkaks
Alicia Herfurth thomasar

Fourth Grade

Full Name Email Website
Emily Griffin griffinea Classroom Website
Raeanna Kramer kramerrf Classroom Website
Marlina Romano romanomb Classroom Website
Victoria Ryan ryanvr

Fifth Grade

Full Name Email Website
Katie Bailey baileykl
Shannon Ericson ericsonts Classroom Website
Debbie Powell powelldm Classroom website

Specials

Full Name Title Email Website
Jeremey Ahlgren 1/2 PE ahlgrenjj
Stephanie Baldwin PE baldwisc
Laura Elliott Media Specialist caltonlh
Patrick Duke Music/Team Leader dukepf Classroom Website
Jennifer Lovett 1/2 Art Teacher lovettjn Classroom Website
Stefanie Pishock 1/2 Music pishocksk
Nicole Reno Art Teacher renonm Classroom Website

VPK/ Pre-k

Full Name Email Website
Lesa Lubitsky lubitskyld
Liris Yordi yordilb
Amanda Kirrane kirraneac

Resource Teachers

Full Name Title Email Website
Jess Bailey ESE SC baileyjm Safety Patrol Information
Tracey Bowling DHH K-5 bowlingtl Classroom Website
Rebecca Cason Title One K-2 casonrh
Denise Follenius DHH Speech/Language follende
Marlee Follman ESE VE follmanm
Timothy Holmes ESE VE holmestl
Clare Van Etta Title 1 vanettacw
Lance Warren Title One 3-5 warrenld
Pauline Watson Gifted 1-5 watsonpg Classroom Website

Student Support Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Lucinda Austin ESE Paraprofessional austinla
Nancy Bird Sign Language Interpreter birdne
Melissa Chambers ESE Paraprofessional
Genevieve Dickens ESE Paraprofessional dickengg
Chandra Folston Paraprofessional, Behavioral
Christine Giddings ESE Paraprofessional
Sherita Hill Media Aide hillsi
Virginia Hutchins Sign Language Interpreter
Patricia Mercado ESE Paraprofessional mercadopa
Sherry Rice ESE Paraprofessional
Antionette Sanford ESE Paraprofessional
Patricia Swan Guidance Aide swanpa

Custodial and Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
Selicia Tuggerson Head Custodian tuggersonsa
Kim Willis Lead Custodian williskk
Ron Adamson Custodian
Randall Tate Custodian
Andre Lee Food Service
Doris Porter Food Service
Janice Frison Food Service
Karen McClellan Food Service
Kelly Caswell Food Service
Dorothy Sullivan Food Service Manager
Full Name Email Website
Phyllis Baio baiopa