Directory

  • Oak View Middle School

    1203 SW 250th St
    Newberry, FL 32669
    Phone: 352-472-1102
    FAX: 844-726-2914

     

    Administration

    Kelly Armstrong, Principal armstrongkb
    Matthew Lynch, Assistant Principal (Curriculum), Magnet Coordinator lynchmc
    Casey Karas, Assistant Principal (Administration / Title IX Coordinator) karascl

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Administration

Full Name Title Email Website
Kelly Armstrong Principal armstrongkb
Casey Karas Assistant Principal (Administration) karascl
Matthew Lynch Assistant Principal (Curriculum) lynchmc

Front Office

Full Name Title Email Website
Lisa Elmore Executive Assisstant elmorelr
Danielle Belasco Guidance Clerical Aide belascodn OVMS Counseling Center
Windy Bell Senior Clerical bellwe
Asia Williams Database Specialist williamsad New Student Registration
Phylisa Ware Student Services Specialist warepk
Heather Rogers, RN Clinic / Registered Nurse rogershb

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Althere Ross-Brown Food Service
Evelyn Morales Food Service
Gabrielle McCray Food Service
Jennifer Clark Food Service
Joann Gillyard Food Service
Kathryn Edvalson ESE para
Michala Levy ESE para
Precious Smith Food Service
Teresa Howard Food Service
Virginia Pearson Food Service
Freddie Atkins Custodian atkinsfl
Danielle Belasco ESE Para Aide belascodn
Anthony Boykin Custodian boykinal
Martha Cason ESE Para Aide casonma
Dawn Chandler Custodian chandlerde
Ben Coffee Head Custodian coffeebf
Herbert Collins Lead Custodian collinshw
Taylor Croft Speech and Lagrange pathologist crofttb
Rachel Freeman ESE Para Aide freemanrd
Josh Jones Para - Tutoring jonesjl1
Mary Mays Custodian maysm
Helen McCoy Food Service Manager mccoyhj
Serena Hughes Clinic / Nurse Tech nurhughessm
Amanda Payton Library Media Aide paytonan
Doris Persons Lab Proctor - HOPE, CROP personsda
Heather Rogers, RN Clinic / Registered Nurse rogershb
Marqusia Ross ESE Para Aide rossma
Mike Scott Site Tech scottms
Kandice Williamson EDEP Coordinator williamsonkk OVMS EDEP

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Robert Campbell Resource Officer OVMS School Resource Officer
Jennifer B. Allen Occupational Therapist allenjb
Eugenia Campbell Dean of Students campbellel OVMS Dean's Office
Garrett Jones Dean of Students, Athletic Director jonesgw OVMS Dean's Office
Jill Kanji Guidance Counselor kanjija OVMS Counseling Center
Aaron Merz Guidance Counselor merzaa OVMS Counseling Center

ESE Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Leslie Hardy 6th, 7th and 8th Grade Teacher - Theater, 6-8 ESE Language Arts, Co-Teaching Language Arts and Math hardylh Hardy Web Site
Mark MacEwan 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - ESE Math, ESE Science, ESE Social Studies, Math (Co-Teaching) macewamh MacEwan Web Site
Eleanor Mizell 7th Grade Teacher - Intensive Reading, Reading (Co-Teaching), Language Arts (Co-Teaching) mizellea
Carrie Russell 5th Grade Teacher - ESE Language Arts and Math Co-Teach, ESE department chair russellcj

Fifth Grade Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Summer Andes 5th Grade Teacher - Math and Science andessl
Olivia Epstein 5th Grade Teacher - Language Arts and Reading, Social Studies epsteinol
Brianne Glockmann 5th Grade Teacher - Math and Science, Gifted Science glockmannbe Glockmann Web Site
Samantha Hall 5th Grade Teacher - Language Arts and Reading, Social Studies hallsw Hall Web Site
Michelle Kaul-Ardelt 5th Grade Teacher - Language Arts and Reading, Social Studies kaulardeltmj Kaul Web Site
Carrie Russell 5th Grade Teacher - ESE Language Arts and Math Co-Teach russellcj
Bobbi Scott 5th Grade Teacher - Math and Science scottbl Scott Web Site

Language Arts Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Chris Cummings 8th Grade Teacher - Language Arts
Lindsay Arp 7th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Language Arts arpla Arp Web Site
Monica Cantrell 7th Grade Teacher - Language Arts cantrellms Cantrell Web Site
Lauren Marlowe 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Language Arts, Language Arts department chair, 8th grade team leader marlowele Marlowe Web Site
Krystal Sanders 6th Grade Language Arts sanderskk
Lauren Williams 6th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Language Arts williamslm1

Math Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Brett Anderson 5th-8th Grade Teacher - Robotics, 6th Grade Teacher - Math andersonbj
Ryan Caffrey 6th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Math, 6th grade team leader caffreyrg Caffrey, Ryan
Lynda Corlett 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Math, Math department chair corlettlj Corlett Web Site
Kasey Norris 6th Grade Teacher - Math norrisk
Philip Riley 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Math rileypj Riley Web Site
Brandalyn Williams 6th and 8th Grade Teacher - Math williamsbv
Aimee Womack 7th Grade and CAAT and Teacher - Math, 7th grade team leader womackak Womack Web Site

Reading Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Teresa Adkins 7th Grade Teacher - Reading adkinstr Adkins Web Site
Ashley Arnold 8th Grade Teacher - Reading arnoldam
Lori Barber 6th and 7th Grade Teacher - Reading barberll
Nickole Dean 6th Grade Teacher - Reading deanna
Jennifer Verhaeren 7th and 8th grade Teacher - Reading verhaerenjl

Science Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Bernardo Baez 6th Grade Teacher - Science 1 baezjrb Baez Web Site
Andrea Bradley 7th Grade Teacher - CAAT Science 2 and Science 2 bradleyac
Shayla Mackey Burton 7th Grade Teacher - Science 2 burtonsc
Deanna Mavis 8th Grade Teacher - Science 3 mavisdj
Mikayla Miller 6th Grade Teacher - CAAT Science 1 & Gifted Science 1 millermr
Madison Parker 6th and 8th Grade Teacher - Science 1 and Science 3 parkermt
Elizabeth Thompson 8th Grade Teacher - CAAT Science 3 thompsonea

Social Studies Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Katherine Marsh 7th Grade Teacher - Civics marshka Marsh Web Site
Robin McElroy 8th Grade Teacher - U.S. History mcelroyrg
Carla Jean Ross 6th Grade Teacher - World History and Cultures rosscj Ross Web Site
Stephen Stanquist 7th Grade Teacher - Civics, 8th Grade Teacher - U.S. History stanquistsr
Danielle Whiddon 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - U.S. History, Social Studies department chair whiddodn Whiddon Web Site
Brittany Young 6th Grade and CAAT Teacher - World History and Cultures youngbl

Specials / Electives

Full Name Title Email Website
Brett Anderson 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Robotics andersonbj
Holly Bennett 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Physical Education bennetthg
Adam Fournier 7th and 8th Grade Teacher - Technology, Adobe Applications fournierag Fournier Web Site
Leslie Hardy 6th, 7th and 8th Grade Teacher - Theater hardylh Hardy Web Site
Kenneth James 5th and 6th Grade Teacher - Technology, Microsoft Office Applications jameske James Web Site
Meia Pare 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Art paremm
James Pearson 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Physical Education pearsonjm
Lori Pirzer 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Band, Electives team leader pirzerll OVMS Band Web Site
Mike Scott 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade TV Production scottms

Media Center

Full Name Title Email Website
Amanda Payton Library Media Aide paytonan
Mike Scott Media Specialist, Site Tech, TV Production, Web Site Admin scottms
Grace Seiberling Media Specialist, Web Site Admin, Battle of the Books Coach seiberlingge